dataset : BOREAS SERM Forest Cover Data Layers of the SSA in Vector Format

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-509

BOREAS SERM Forest Cover Data Layers of the SSA in Vector Format

ABSTRACT: The forest cover data provided by Saskatchewan Environment and Resource Management, Forestry Branch - Inventory Unit (SERM-FBIU) are basically a digital version of its 1:12,500 scale forest cover polygon maps. The data include information on forest parameters and cover the area in and near the BOREAS SSA, excluding the PANP. As a digital archive, however, changes within forest stands can be updated more readily. At the same time, it should be kept in mind that most of these digital forest cover data were acquired in 1993, and the data set has been static since that time.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_SSAFCOVV

This dataset was released on January 01, 2000.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1993 to December 31, 1993.

The spatial range for this dataset is 50.57° to 59.34° latitude, and -110.05° to -94.08° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/509
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-509 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG