dataset : BOREAS SERM Forest Cover Data of Saskatchewan in Vector Format

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-510

BOREAS SERM Forest Cover Data of Saskatchewan in Vector Format

ABSTRACT: This data set is a condensed forest cover type digital map of Saskatchewan and is a product of the Saskatchewan Environment and Resource Management, Forestry Branch - Inventory Unit (SERM-FBIU). This map was generalized from SERM township maps of vegetation cover at an approximate scale of 1:63,000 (1 in. = 1 mile). The cover information was iteratively generalized until it was compiled on a 1:1,000,000 scale map base. This data set was prepared by SERM-FBIU. The data is a condensed forest cover type map of Saskatchewan at a scale of 1:1,000,000.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_SASKFC1M

This dataset was released on January 01, 2000.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1980 to December 31, 1989.

The spatial range for this dataset is 50.57° to 59.34° latitude, and -110.05° to -94.08° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/510
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-510 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG