dataset : BOREAS TGB-12 Soil Carbon and Flux Data of NSA-MSA in Raster Format

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-517

BOREAS TGB-12 Soil Carbon and Flux Data of NSA-MSA in Raster Format

ABSTRACT: The BOREAS TGB-12 team made measurements of soil carbon inventories, carbon concentration in soil gases, and rates of soil respiration at several sites. This data set provides: (1) estimates of soil carbon stocks by horizon based on soil survey data and analyses of data from individual soil profiles; (2) estimates of soil carbon fluxes based on stocks, fire history, drainage, and soil C inputs and decomposition constants based on field work using radiocarbon analyses; (3) fire history data estimating age ranges of time since last fire; (4) a raster image and an associated soils table file from which area-weighted maps of soil carbon and fluxes and fire history may be generated. This data set was created from raster files, soil polygon data files, and detailed lab analysis of soils data that were received from Hugo Veldhuis who did the original mapping in the field during 1994. Also used were soils data from Susan Trumbore and Jennifer Harden (BOREAS TGB-12). The binary raster file covers a 733 km^2 area within the NSA-MSA.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_TGB12CFD

This dataset was released on January 01, 2000.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1937 to December 31, 1996.

The spatial range for this dataset is 50.57° to 59.34° latitude, and -110.05° to -94.08° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/517
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-517 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG