dataset : MMR Ground Data (FIFE)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-52

MMR Ground Data (FIFE)

ABSTRACT: Surface reflectance factors, radiances, and temperatures were measured with a Mast-borne Modular Multiband Radiometer (MMR), predominantly in the solar principal plane, with nadir and off-nadir, view-zenith angles. The MMR was mounted on a portable mast in order to achieve a spatial sampling at a variety of sites as well as within each site. The portable mast alignment varied from the solar principal plane, to the azimuthal plane aligned perpendicular to the principal plane and aligned with the satellite azimuthal plane. Measurements were periodically collected with the MMR over a barium sulfate reference panel. Measurements were typically coordinated with aircraft and/or satellite overpasses. Solar radiation data at or near the specific site should be used to screen possible times of variable cloud cover.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : FIFE_MMR_GRND

This dataset was released on January 01, 1994.

The time range for this dataset is June 03, 1987 to August 11, 1989.

The spatial range for this dataset is 38.98° to 39.12° latitude, and -96.58° to -96.47° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/52
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-52 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG