dataset : BOREAS AFM-08 ECMWF Hourly Surface and Upper Air Data for the SSA and NSA

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-523

BOREAS AFM-08 ECMWF Hourly Surface and Upper Air Data for the SSA and NSA

ABSTRACT: The BOREAS AFM-08 team focused on modeling efforts to improve the understanding of the diurnal evolution of the convective boundary layer over the boreal forest. This data set contains hourly data from the ECMWF operational model from below the soil surface to the top of the atmosphere, including the model fluxes at the surface. Spatially, the data cover a pair of the points that enclose the rawinsonde sites at Candle Lake, Saskatchewan, in the SSA and Thompson, Manitoba, in the NSA. Temporally, the data include the two time periods of 13-May-1994 to 30-Sept-1994 and 01-Mar-1996 to 31-Mar-1997.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_ECMWF2

This dataset was released on January 01, 2000.

The time range for this dataset is May 13, 1994 to March 31, 1997.

The spatial range for this dataset is 48° to 62° latitude, and -114° to -92° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/523
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-523 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG