dataset : BOREAS TE-01 SSA Soil Lab Data

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-530

BOREAS TE-01 SSA Soil Lab Data

ABSTRACT: This data set was collected by TE-01 to provide a set of soil properties for BOREAS investigators in the SSA. The soil samples were collected at sets of soil pits. Each set of soil pits was in the vicinity of one of the five flux towers in the BOREAS SSA. The collected soil samples were sent to a lab, where the major soil properties were determined. These properties include, but are not limited to, soil horizon; dry soil color; pH; bulk density; total, organic, and inorganic carbon; electric conductivity; cation exchange capacity; exchangeable sodium, potassium, calcium, magnesium, and hydrogen; water content at 0.01, 0.033, and 1.5 MPascals; nitrogen; phosphorus; particle size distribution; texture; pH of the mineral soil and of the organic soil; extractable acid; and sulfur.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_TE01SSLD

This dataset was released on January 01, 2000.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1993 to December 31, 1994.

The spatial range for this dataset is 53.63° to 53.99° latitude, and -106.2° to -104.65° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/530
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-530 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG