dataset : BOREAS TE-18 Geosail Canopy Reflectance Model

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-532

BOREAS TE-18 Geosail Canopy Reflectance Model

ABSTRACT: The SAIL (Scattering from Arbitrarily Inclined Leaves) model was combined with the Jasinski geometric model to simulate canopy spectral reflectance and absorption of photosynthetically active radiation for discontinuous canopies. This model is called the GeoSail model. Tree shapes are described by cylinders or cones distributed over a plane. Spectral reflectance and transmittance of trees are calculated from the SAIL model to determine the reflectance of the three components used in the geometric model: illuminated canopy, illuminated background, shadowed canopy, and shadowed background. The model code is Fortran, sample input and output data are provided in ASCII text files.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_TE18GEOS

This dataset was released on January 01, 2000.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1993 to December 31, 1996.

The spatial range for this dataset is 48° to 62° latitude, and -111° to -92° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/532
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-532 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG