dataset : BOREAS RSS-19 1994 CASI At-Sensor Radiance and Reflectance Images

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-537

BOREAS RSS-19 1994 CASI At-Sensor Radiance and Reflectance Images

ABSTRACT: The RSS-19 team collected CASI images from the Chieftain Navaho aircraft in order to observe the seasonal change in the radiometric reflectance properties of the boreal forest landscape. CASI was deployed as a site-specific optical sensor during BOREAS field campaigns. Image data were collected with CASI on 36 days during five field campaigns between February and September 1994, primarily at flux tower sites located at study sites near Thompson, Manitoba, and Prince Albert, Saskatchewan. A variety of CASI data collection strategies were used to meet the following scientific objectives: 1) canopy bidirectional reflectance, 2) canopy biochemistry, 3) spatial variability, and 4) estimates of up and downwelling PAR and spectral albedo, as well as changes along transects across lakes and transects NSA and SSA. The images are stored as binary image files.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_R19CAS94

This dataset was released on January 01, 2000.

The time range for this dataset is February 07, 1994 to September 15, 1994.

The spatial range for this dataset is 53.42° to 56.25° latitude, and -106.32° to -97.23° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/537
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-537 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG