dataset : Mowing Experiment Biophys. Data (FIFE)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-55

Mowing Experiment Biophys. Data (FIFE)

ABSTRACT: The Mowing Experiment Biophysical Measurements data set was collected to quantify the effects of grazing and nitrogen fertilization on primary productivity and plant chemistry. The data in this data set quantified the effects of foliage removal on plant net primary productivity (NPP), plant nutrient content and the effects of grazing pressure as simulated by mowing. Mean values and their variances are reported. Standing crop values reflect treatment effects of removing biomass periodically, but the productivity levels show the inverse effects, suggesting plant compensatory growth mechanisms. Grazing intensity was defined as the amount of leaf area remaining following defoliation. The latter was manipulated experimentally by mowing at several heights. Grazing frequency was defined as the number of times foliage removal occurred in each year and included grazing and mowing history as well as current mowing frequency.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : FIFE_MOW_BIOP

This dataset was released on January 01, 1994.

The time range for this dataset is May 07, 1987 to October 28, 1987.

The spatial range for this dataset is 39.09° to 39.12° latitude, and -96.59° to -96.52° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/55
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-55 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG