dataset : BOREAS Level-1B MAS Imagery: At-Sensor Radiance, Relative X and Y Coordinates

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-560

BOREAS Level-1B MAS Imagery: At-Sensor Radiance, Relative X and Y Coordinates

ABSTRACT: For BOREAS, the MAS images, along with the other remotely sensed data, were collected to provide spatially-extensive information over the primary study areas. This information includes detailed land cover and biophysical parameter maps such as fPAR (fraction of Photosynthetically Active Radiation), and LAI (Leaf Area Index). Collection of the MAS images occurred over the study areas during the 1994 field campaigns. The level-1B MAS data cover the dates of 21-Jul-1994, 24-Jul-1994, 04-Aug-1994 and 08-Aug-1994. The data are not geographically/geometrically corrected; however, files of relative X and Y coordinates for each image pixel were derived by using the C130 INS data in a MAS scan model.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_MASLV1B

This dataset was released on January 01, 2000.

The time range for this dataset is July 21, 1994 to August 08, 1994.

The spatial range for this dataset is 53.42° to 56.25° latitude, and -106.32° to -97.23° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/560
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-560 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG