dataset : BOREAS Level-2 MAS Surface Reflectance and Temperature Images in BSQ Format

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-561

BOREAS Level-2 MAS Surface Reflectance and Temperature Images in BSQ Format

ABSTRACT: The BOREAS Staff Science Aircraft Data Acquisition Program focused on providing the research teams with the remotely sensed aircraft data products they needed to compare and spatially extend point results. The MAS images, along with other remotely sensed data, were collected to provide spatially extensive information over the primary study areas. This information includes biophysical parameter maps such as surface reflectance and temperature. Collection of the MAS images occurred over the study areas during the 1994 field campaigns. The level-2 MAS data cover the dates of 21-Jul-1994, 24-Jul-1994, 04-Aug-1994 and 08-Aug-1994. The data are not geographically/geometrically corrected; however, files of relative X and Y coordinates for each image pixel were derived by using the C130 navigation data in a MAS scan model. The data are provided in binary image format files.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_MAS_LV2

This dataset was released on January 01, 2000.

The time range for this dataset is July 21, 1994 to August 08, 1994.

The spatial range for this dataset is 53.42° to 56.25° latitude, and -106.32° to -97.23° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/561
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-561 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG