dataset : BOREAS TE-18, 60-m, Radiometrically Rectified Landsat TM Imagery

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-564

BOREAS TE-18, 60-m, Radiometrically Rectified Landsat TM Imagery

ABSTRACT: The BOREAS TE-18 team used a radiometric rectification process to produce standardized digital number (DN) values for a series of Landsat TM images of the BOREAS SSA and NSA in order to compare images that were collected under different atmospheric conditions. The images for each study area were rectified by using a reference image that had clear atmospheric qualities. The reference image for the SSA was collected on 02-Sep-1994, while the reference image for the NSA was collected on 21-Jun-1995. The 23 rectified images cover the period of 07-Jul-1985 to 18-Sep-1994 in the SSA and 22-Jun-1984 to 09-Jun-1994 in the NSA.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_TE18LS60

This dataset was released on January 01, 2000.

The time range for this dataset is June 22, 1984 to September 18, 1994.

The spatial range for this dataset is 53.42° to 56.25° latitude, and -106.32° to -97.23° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the thematic-mapper instrument on the landsat-5 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/564
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-564 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG