dataset : NMC Upper Air Derived Data (FIFE)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-57

NMC Upper Air Derived Data (FIFE)

ABSTRACT: The Upper Air Derivative Data from NMC Data Set was derived from National Meteorological Center global upper air models. These models use a 6 hours intermittent assimilation method. In this method, the objective analysis is performed every 6 hours using a 6 hours forecast as an initial guess (Kanamitsu 1989). The National Meteorological Center (NMC) gridded upper air data was extracted from the NOAA operational analysis system and transmitted to the FIS. This contained spatially interpolated NMC upper air data calculated for four grid points of 381 km polar-stereograph over the FIFE area. FIS considers this a derived data set (i.e., not from original measurements).

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : FIFE_NMC_UPR

This dataset was released on January 01, 1994.

The time range for this dataset is July 02, 1985 to October 23, 1988.

The spatial range for this dataset is 39° to 40° latitude, and -97° to -95° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/57
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-57 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG