dataset : NPP Tundra: Toolik Lake, Alaska, 1982, R1

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-581

NPP Tundra: Toolik Lake, Alaska, 1982, R1

ABSTRACT: This data set contains one text file (.csv format) that provides productivity data for four contrasting tundra vegetation types studied during 1982 near Toolik Lake in the northern foothills of the Brooks Range on the North Slope of Alaska (68.63 N 149.72 W). The vegetation types include a "tussock" tundra containing graminoids, deciduous shrubs, and evergreen shrubs; a "shrub" tundra dominated by deciduous willow shrubs; a "heath" tundra of evergreen shrubs; and a "wet" tundra site containing rhizomatous graminoids. The study sites were selected to represent extreme examples of the wide range of local plant growth forms in the region. Living above- and below-ground biomass were sampled on three occasions during the growing season using randomly located quadrats ranging in size from 10 cm x 20 cm to 50 cm x 50 cm. Production and biomass of most tissues were determined by harvest methods, with additional separate determinations of stem secondary growth and below-ground rhizome growth as components of net primary production (NPP). Elemental content of above-ground samples was analyzed. Production, biomass, and elemental content of roots were not determined. Leaf area index (LAI) was measured using a LI-COR leaf area meter.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : NPP_TLK

This dataset was released on January 01, 2013.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1982 to December 31, 1982.

The spatial range for this dataset is 68.45° to 68.63° latitude, and -149.72° to -149.37° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/581
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-581 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG