dataset : BOREAS Follow-On FLX-04 Tower Flux and Meteorological Data from NSA Burn Site

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-587

BOREAS Follow-On FLX-04 Tower Flux and Meteorological Data from NSA Burn Site

ABSTRACT: Tower flux and meteorological data were collected above 4 black spruce forest sites in the NSA that experienced stand-replacing wildfires in 1989,1981,1964 and 1930. At each site, 4-6 weeks of data were collected during the peak growing season (June-September) in either 1999 or 2000. Fluxes were measured using paired portable solar powered eddy flux systems. The data are part of an ongoing age sequence study that will result in year round eddy flux and meteorological measurements in seven sites that burned between 2 and 150 years ago.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : FLX4_NSA_BURN

This dataset was released on January 01, 2001.

The time range for this dataset is August 11, 1999 to September 30, 2000.

The spatial range for this dataset is 48° to 60° latitude, and -111° to -90° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/587
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-587 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG