dataset : BOREAS Follow-On DSP-01 Landsat TM Land Cover Mosaic of the BOREAS Transect

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-588

BOREAS Follow-On DSP-01 Landsat TM Land Cover Mosaic of the BOREAS Transect

ABSTRACT: The objective of this land cover mosaic is to provide a data product that characterises the detailed land cover of a significant portion of the BOREAS Region. Seven Landsat-5 TM images have been assembled to completely cover the BOREAS Transect. Entire TM scenes were used to create this land cover map. A detailed classification scheme was employed, permitting the extraction of virtually all land cover information that can be discerned from digitally enhanced TM images. The data are provided in a binary image format file.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : dsp01_tm

This dataset was released on January 01, 2001.

The time range for this dataset is August 09, 1991 to August 28, 1998.

The spatial range for this dataset is 52° to 57° latitude, and -107° to -96° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the thematic-mapper instrument on the landsat-5 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/588
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-588 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG