dataset : NS001 TMS Extracted Data (FIFE)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-59

NS001 TMS Extracted Data (FIFE)

ABSTRACT: As part of the FIFE staff science data processing effort, the FIFE Information System (FIS) extracted site average radiances from the level-1 NS001-TMS products. Data were collected by the NS001 during each of the FIFE IFC's. Selected flights were processed to level-1. The site averages were extracted from these processed images. Therefore, this data set contains a small number of observation dates for each site, but at the multiple angles provided by the grid pattern used during each flight. The data set can be used for canopy reflectance modeling studies. The site average radiances extracted from the NS001 imagery are instrument-corrected spectral radiances for each of the eight spectral bands. Geographic location and viewing and solar angles for each of 39 FIFE ground measurement sites are also included for each observation. The sensor calibrated radiance values were corrected using atmospheric aerosol optical thickness and gaseous absorption profile measurements, when available. The atmospheric correction algorithm of Fraser et al. (1989) was used to calculate reflectance in the visible and infrared channels. The thermal data are corrected using parameters derived from the Lowtran7 atmospheric path radiance model (Kneizys et al., 1988).

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : FIFE_NS001TMS

This dataset was released on January 01, 1994.

The time range for this dataset is June 04, 1987 to August 11, 1989.

The spatial range for this dataset is 38.98° to 39.12° latitude, and -96.61° to -96.45° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/59
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-59 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG