dataset : BOREAS Follow-On DSP-09 Moss Cover Classification at Three Area Scales

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-595

BOREAS Follow-On DSP-09 Moss Cover Classification at Three Area Scales

ABSTRACT: BOREAS follow-on group DSP-9 mapped surface moss type at three scales (1 km, 30 m, and 10 m) based on observed associations between moss cover and land cover type. In the BOREAS Northern (NSA) and Southern (SSA) Study Areas, we utilized land cover derived from Landsat TM (30 m) and ground measurements/observations, soils maps, and field observations to establish associations between moss and land cover. At the BOREAS regional scale, the 1 km moss cover map was developed using a 1 km AVHRR land cover map for a 619 by 821 km subset of the BOREAS region. Our regional moss cover map is largely based on inferences from the 1 km land cover analysis and from ground observations in the study areas. The 30 m moss map covers the BOREAS Southern Study Area. The 10 m map covers the BOREAS NSA Old Black Spruce tower site.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : dsp09_mosscover

This dataset was released on January 01, 2001.

The time range for this dataset is April 01, 1992 to December 31, 1994.

The spatial range for this dataset is 48° to 60° latitude, and -111° to -90° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the thematic-mapper instrument on the landsat-5 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-very-high-resolution-radiometer-2 instrument on the national-oceanic-and-atmospheric-administration-11 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/595
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-595 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG