dataset : BOREAS Follow-On DSP-10 Regridded Moss Cover Maps for 1994

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-599

BOREAS Follow-On DSP-10 Regridded Moss Cover Maps for 1994

ABSTRACT: Existing 1-km moss cover classifications were reprocessed and are now available at multiple resolutions (2 km, 10x5 minutes, and 0.5 degree). These data were regridded for use by the BOREAS Follow-on Carbon and Hydro-Meteorological modeling groups to have a number of data sets available in common grid projections and scales for intercomparison studies. Characteristics of the individual products are described in the data set guide document.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : dsp10_moss_cover

This dataset was released on January 01, 2001.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1994 to January 01, 1995.

The spatial range for this dataset is 48° to 60° latitude, and -111° to -90° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the thematic-mapper instrument on the landsat-5 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-very-high-resolution-radiometer-2 instrument on the national-oceanic-and-atmospheric-administration-11 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/599
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-599 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG