dataset : BOREAS Follow-On DSP-10 Regridded NDVI Maps for 1994

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-600

BOREAS Follow-On DSP-10 Regridded NDVI Maps for 1994

ABSTRACT: These images were produced by averaging the 1-km FASIR-NDVI maps by Jing Chen to a 10' (horizontal) by 5' (vertical) pixel size in a straight latitude/longitude grid. Each pixel represents the average NDVI of the 1-km pixels that fall in each 10' by 5' pixel, where more than 50% of the 1-km pixels in the 10' by 5' area are not cloud and are not missing. If more than 50% of the 1-km pixels are missing or cloudy, a value of 0 is assigned to the 10' by 5' pixel.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : dsp10_ndvi

This dataset was released on January 01, 2001.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1994 to January 01, 1995.

The spatial range for this dataset is 48° to 60° latitude, and -111° to -90° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-very-high-resolution-radiometer-2 instrument on the national-oceanic-and-atmospheric-administration-11 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/600
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-600 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG