dataset : BOREAS Follow-On DSP-10 Regridded Peatland Maps

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-601

BOREAS Follow-On DSP-10 Regridded Peatland Maps

ABSTRACT: These images were produced by aggregating 1' gridded data layers derived from the polygon-based Peatlands of Canada Database (Tarnocai et al., 2000) to 10' (horizontal) by 5' (vertical) and to 0.5 degree by 0.5 degree (or 30' by 30') pixel sizes in straight latitude/longitude grids. See the Peatlands Map of Canada data set for more information on the original data product that this is based on.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : dsp10_peatlands

This dataset was released on January 01, 2001.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1994 to January 01, 1995.

The spatial range for this dataset is 48° to 60° latitude, and -111° to -90° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/601
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-601 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG