dataset : BOREAS Follow-On HMet-01 Level-2 GOES-8 1996 Shortwave and Longwave Radiation

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-605

BOREAS Follow-On HMet-01 Level-2 GOES-8 1996 Shortwave and Longwave Radiation

ABSTRACT: The BOREAS RSS-14 team collected and processed several Level-1 GOES-7 and GOES-8 image data sets for 1994-1996, and GOES-7 Level-2 for 1994 over the BOREAS study region. This data set contains shortwave and longwave radiation images at the surface and top of the atmosphere derived from collected GOES-8 data. These GOES-8 Level-2 data cover the period from 12-Feb-1996 to 22-Oct-1996. There are images missing from the temporal series. The main difference between this data set and 1994 data set is in the spatial coverage and the grid cell size.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : hmet01_g8_l2

This dataset was released on January 01, 2001.

The time range for this dataset is February 12, 1996 to October 23, 1996.

The spatial range for this dataset is 50° to 60° latitude, and -111° to -92° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the imager instrument on the geostationary-operational-environmental-satellite-8 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/605
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-605 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG