dataset : BOREAS Follow-On HMet-01 Merged SSM/I and Rain Gauge Precipitation Data

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-606

BOREAS Follow-On HMet-01 Merged SSM/I and Rain Gauge Precipitation Data

ABSTRACT: A gridded data set has been assembled over the BOREAS hydro-meteorological study region that combines a precipitation data set based on a rain gauge network with precipitation estimates based on SSM/I satellite images. The result is an hourly precipitation data set covering 122 consecutive days beginning on June 1, 1996.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : hmet01_ssmi_precip

This dataset was released on January 01, 2001.

The time range for this dataset is June 01, 1996 to October 01, 1996.

The spatial range for this dataset is 52° to 57° latitude, and -107° to -96° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-10 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-11 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-13 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/606
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-606 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG