dataset : BOREAS Follow-On HMet-02 Area and Regional Hourly Gridded Met. Data, 1994-1996

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-607

BOREAS Follow-On HMet-02 Area and Regional Hourly Gridded Met. Data, 1994-1996

ABSTRACT: Phase II and III gridded data sets have been generated by an objective analysis scheme using all of the surface meteorological station data over BOREAS region for 1994-1996. Additionally, FSU GOES incoming solar radiation retrievals and BOREAS rain radar retrievals during portions of 1994 and 1996 were used when remote sensing products were available. Two Phase II, Northern Study Area (NSA) and Southern Study Area (SSA) grids, and one Phase III, Regional, gridded data sets have been assembled on a HOURLY time step. The meteorological variables in this data set are surface air pressure, air temperature, dew point temperature, wind speed, wind direction, precipitation, incoming solar (shortwave) radiation, and incoming infrared (longwave) radiation.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : hmet02_gridded

This dataset was released on January 01, 2001.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1994 to January 01, 1997.

The spatial range for this dataset is 48° to 60° latitude, and -111° to -90° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the vissr-atmospheric-sounder instrument on the geostationary-operational-environmental-satellite-7 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/607
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-607 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG