dataset : BOREAS Follow-On HMet-03 Hourly Meteorological Data at Flux Towers, 1994-1996

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-608

BOREAS Follow-On HMet-03 Hourly Meteorological Data at Flux Towers, 1994-1996

ABSTRACT: Point data developed from in situ observations at four flux tower sites were combined to produce continuous, above the canopy, meteorological forcing data sets. Data from the OA and OBS sites in the SSA and the Fen and OBS sites in the NSA were used to create continuous time series with a time step of one hour, covering the period from 1-Jan-1994 through 1-Dec-1996. Meteorological variables of interest are surface air pressure, air temperature, dew point temperature, wind speed, wind direction, precipitation, incoming solar (shortwave) radiation, and incoming infrared (longwave) radiation.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : hmet03_hourlymet

This dataset was released on January 01, 2001.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1994 to December 01, 1996.

The spatial range for this dataset is 53° to 56° latitude, and -106° to -98° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/608
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-608 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG