dataset : Optical Thickness Data: Bruegge (FIFE)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-62

Optical Thickness Data: Bruegge (FIFE)

ABSTRACT: The NIPS and Reagan Sunphotometer Optical Thickness study compared various ground and image-based techniques used to characterize the atmosphere. These data are used to remove atmospheric absorption and scattering from remote sensing scenes so that surface parameters can be retrieved. An evaluation of the effects of uncorrected atmospheric absorption and scattering on various vegetation indices and subsequent biophysical parameter estimations was also undertaken. These data can also be used to derive aerosol size distribution (King et al., 1978) and thereby estimate the phase function. Aerosol optical depths were recorded at various locations within the FIFE site. A Normal Incident Pyrheliometer (NIP) and a Reagan sunphotometer was used to collect data during the IFCs. These data showed that daily averages span a range of 0.05 to 0.28 in the mid-visible wavelength (Bruegge et al., 1992a). Diurnal variations were recorded. The afternoon optical depths are greater than those of the morning by as much as 0.07. These data are analyzed using the Langley technique. Rayleigh optical depth is subtracted, and aerosol, ozone, and water vapor abundance's simultaneously measured. In retrieving ozone, a Junge aerosol model is assumed, thus, the natural log of aerosol optical depth is linear with wavelength (Bruegge et al., 1992a). This contrasts with other experimental approaches used by investigators in which an ozone abundance is assumed (Halthore and Markham 1992). This approach allows measurement of aerosol, but is limited by the accuracy of the ozone data.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : FIFE_OT_BRUG

This dataset was released on January 01, 1994.

The time range for this dataset is May 30, 1987 to August 08, 1989.

The spatial range for this dataset is 38.98° to 39.12° latitude, and -96.62° to -96.54° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/62
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-62 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG