dataset : SAFARI 2000 SeaWiFS Images for Core Study Sites, 2000-2001

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-624

SAFARI 2000 SeaWiFS Images for Core Study Sites, 2000-2001

ABSTRACT: This data set contains Sea-viewing Wide Field-of-view Sensor (SeaWiFS) imagery for the eight core study sites of Mongu, Etosha, Kasangu, Skukuza, Mutoko, Mzola, Nampula, and Ndola. There are two main sets of local area coverage (LAC) data, Level-1 and Level-2 200-km x 200-km image subsets for seven of the sites and 400-km x 400-km image subsets for the Etosha site. The data files presented here were selected from a large collection of SeaWiFS images based on image clarity and lack of clouds. Several hazy days were included as a contrast. The data are provided in HDF format files. The SeaWiFS sensor, launched in late 1997, collects data in 8 bands ranging from 402 nm to 885 nm. SeaWiFS data are available at two spatial resolutions, local area coverage (LAC) at 1.1 km and global area coverage (GAC) at 4.5-km resolution. There are many additional images available at the SeaWiFS Web site. More information about this dataset can be found in the companion document, SAFARI 2000 SeaWiFS Site and Regional Imagery Descriptions. ORNL DAAC maintains information on the entire SAFARI 2000 Project.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : seawifs_core_sites

This dataset was released on January 01, 2002.

The time range for this dataset is April 12, 2000 to May 17, 2001.

The spatial range for this dataset is -35.2617° to -7.4861° latitude, and 8.733° to 43.1995° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/624
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-624 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG