dataset : SAFARI 2000 Land Cover from AVHRR, 8-km, 1984 (DeFries et al.)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-628

SAFARI 2000 Land Cover from AVHRR, 8-km, 1984 (DeFries et al.)

ABSTRACT: This data set consists of a southern African subset of the University of Maryland (UMD) 8-km Global Land Cover product in ASCII GRID and binary image files formats. Over the past several years, researchers have increasingly turned to remotely sensed data to improve the accuracy of data sets that describe the geographic distribution of land cover at regional and global scales. To develop improved methodologies for global land cover classifications as well as to provide global land cover products for immediate use in global change research, researchers at the Laboratory for Global Remote Sensing Studies (LGRSS) at the University of Maryland (UMD) have employed the NASA/NOAA Pathfinder Land (PAL) data set with a spatial resolution of 8 km. This data set has a length of record of 14 years (1981-1994), providing the ability to test the stability of classification algorithms. Furthermore, this data set includes red, infrared, and thermal bands in addition to the Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI). Inclusion of these additional bands improves discrimination between cover types. The project aim is to develop and validate global land cover data sets and to develop advanced methodologies for more realistically describing the vegetative land surface based on satellite data. The 8-km global land cover product was derived by testing several metrics that describe the temporal dynamics of vegetation over an annual cycle. These metrics were applied to 1984 PAL data at 8-km resolution to derive a global land cover classification product using a decision tree classifier. The final product contains 13 land cover classes. The original 8-km global land cover product is available for download from the Global Land Cover Facility (GLCF) web site. Additional information and references on this data set can be found at the GLCF web site as well as at the LGRSS web site (link provided at the GLCF web site ). More information can be found at: ftp://daac.ornl.gov/data/safari2k/vegetation_wetlands/land_cover_data_8km/comp/glcf8km_readme.pdf.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : s2k_land_cover-8km

This dataset was released on January 01, 2002.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1984 to December 31, 1984.

The spatial range for this dataset is -35° to 5° latitude, and 5° to 60° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-very-high-resolution-radiometer-2 instrument on the national-oceanic-and-atmospheric-administration-11 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-very-high-resolution-radiometer-2 instrument on the national-oceanic-and-atmospheric-administration-9 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-very-high-resolution-radiometer-2 instrument on the national-oceanic-and-atmospheric-administration-10 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/628
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-628 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG