dataset : Optical Thickness Data: C-130 (FIFE)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-63

Optical Thickness Data: C-130 (FIFE)

ABSTRACT: The data in the Sunphotometer Optical Thickness Data from C130 Aircraft data set were collected in June, July and August 1987, and in August 1989. The data was collected at selected locations within the FIFE study area. Atmospheric optical depths derived from measurements of solar radiation by the airborne suntracking sunphotometer are available in this data set. These data are necessary for atmospheric correction of data from Earth viewing airborne and satellite sensors in the visible and near infrared regions of the electromagnetic spectrum. The data show that atmospheric optical depth changes significantly both spatially and temporally. Variability in atmospheric optical properties and substantial differences in atmospheric optical properties during the data collection, emphasize the need to make quantitative measurements of atmospheric optical properties at the time of remote sensing data acquisition.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : FIFE_OT_C130

This dataset was released on January 01, 1994.

The time range for this dataset is June 04, 1987 to August 11, 1989.

The spatial range for this dataset is 39° to 40° latitude, and -97° to -95° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/63
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-63 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG