dataset : SAFARI 2000 Derived Soil Properties, 0.5-Deg (ISRIC-WISE)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-634

SAFARI 2000 Derived Soil Properties, 0.5-Deg (ISRIC-WISE)

ABSTRACT: The data set consists of a southern Africa subset of the ISRIC-WISE global data set of derived soil properties. The World Inventory of Soil Emission Potentials (WISE) database currently contains data for over 4300 soil profiles collected mostly between 1950 and 1995. This database has been used to generate a series of uniform data sets of derived soil properties for each of the 106 soil units considered in the Soil Map of the World (FAO-UNESCO, 1974). These data sets were then linked to a 1/2 degree longitude by 1/2 degree latitude version of the edited and digital Soil Map of the World (FAO, 1995) to generate GIS raster image files for the following variables: total available water capacity (mm water per 1 m soil depth); soil organic carbon density (kg C/m**2 for 0-30 cm depth range); soil organic carbon density (kg C/m**2 for 0-100 cm depth range); soil carbonate carbon density (kg C/m**2 for 0-100 cm depth range); soil pH (0-30 cm depth range); and soil pH (30-100 cm depth range). More information can be found at: ftp://daac.ornl.gov/data/safari2k/soils/ISRIC-WISE_soil_properties/comp/isric_readme.pdf.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : s2k_isric-wise

This dataset was released on January 01, 2002.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1950 to December 31, 1995.

The spatial range for this dataset is -35° to 5° latitude, and 5° to 60° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/634
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-634 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG