dataset : SAFARI 2000 Freshwater Wetlands, 1-Deg (Stillwell-Soller et al.)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-635

SAFARI 2000 Freshwater Wetlands, 1-Deg (Stillwell-Soller et al.)

ABSTRACT: The data set consists of a southern Africa subset of the Global Distribution of Freshwater Wetlands database 1-degree data and are available in ASCII GRID and binary image files formats. The Global Distribution of Freshwater Wetlands database has been assembled from two data sets: Aselman and Crutzen's (AC) (1989) wetlands data set and Klinger's (pers. comm., 1995) Political Alaska data set. The aim is to provide an accurate, comprehensive and uniform set of files for convenient specification of wetlands in global climate models. The main source of data is AC global maps of percent cover for a variety of wetlands categories at 2.5-deg latitude by 5-deg longitude resolution. There is some reorganization for seasonally varying categories. Using bilinear interpolation, the AC data was interpolated to a standard 1-deg by 1-deg grid. The AC data set is geographically complete except for the Alaska region. More information can be found at: ftp://daac.ornl.gov/data/safari2k/vegetation_wetlands/soller_wetlands/comp/sollerwetlands_readme.pdf.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : s2k_soller-wetlands

This dataset was released on January 01, 2002.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1995 to September 30, 1995.

The spatial range for this dataset is -35° to 5° latitude, and 5° to 60° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/635
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-635 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG