dataset : SAFARI 2000 Mean Climatology, 0.5-Deg, 1930-1960, V[ersion]. 2.1 (Cramer and Leemans)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-637

SAFARI 2000 Mean Climatology, 0.5-Deg, 1930-1960, V[ersion]. 2.1 (Cramer and Leemans)

ABSTRACT: This data set is a subset of the global mean monthly climatology (Cramer and Leemans 1999). The subset is for the area of southern Africa within the following bounds: 5 N to 35 S and 5 E to 60 E. The data are available in ASCII grid and binary image formats. The parent database is a major update of the Leemans and Cramer database (Leemans and Cramer 1991). It contains long-term monthly averages, for the period 1931-1960, of mean temperature, temperature range, precipitation, rain days and sunshine hours for the terrestrial surface of the globe, gridded at 0.5-degree longitude/latitude resolution. It was generated from a larger database, using the partial thin-plate splining algorithm developed by Michael F. Hutchinson, Canberra (Hutchinson and Bischof 1983). The current version is 2.1--this is the same version that is currently used widely around the globe, notably by all groups participating in the IGBP NPP model intercomparison. More information can be found at: ftp://daac.ornl.gov/data/safari2k/climate_meteorology/cramer_leemans/comp/cramer_leemans_readme.pdf.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : s2k_cramers-leeman

This dataset was released on January 01, 2002.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1931 to December 31, 1960.

The spatial range for this dataset is -35° to 5° latitude, and 5° to 60° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/637
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-637 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG