dataset : SAFARI 2000 Organic Soil Carbon and Nitrogen Data (Zinke et al.)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-638

SAFARI 2000 Organic Soil Carbon and Nitrogen Data (Zinke et al.)

ABSTRACT: The data set contains a subset of the Worldwide Organic Soil Carbon and Nitrogen (Zinke et al. 1986) data set for southern Africa. The data were obtained from soil surveys by Zinke and soil survey literature. The main samples for laboratory analyses were collected at uniform soil increments and included bulk density determinations. Many samples reported in the literature did not have uniform soil increments or bulk density determinations. Only soil profiles that had been sampled either to a meter in depth or to actual depth were included in this data base from soil survey literature. In literature where bulk densities were absent, densities were estimated by regressions based on organic carbon content of the soil samples associated with the profile using 1800 soil profiles for which bulk densities were known. More information can be found at: ftp://daac.ornl.gov/data/safari2k/soils/Zinke_soil/comp/zinke_readme.pdf.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : s2k_zinke_soil

This dataset was released on January 01, 2002.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1940 to December 31, 1984.

The spatial range for this dataset is -35° to 5° latitude, and 5° to 60° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/638
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-638 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG