dataset : SAFARI 2000 Potential Vegetation, 5-min (Ramankutty and Foley)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-639

SAFARI 2000 Potential Vegetation, 5-min (Ramankutty and Foley)

ABSTRACT: The data set consists of a southern Africa subset of the 5-min resolution Global Potential Vegetation data set developed by Navin Ramankutty and Jon Foley at the University of Wisconsin. Data are available in both ASCII GRID and binary image file formats. The original map was derived at a 5-min resolution and contains natural vegetation classified into 15 types. This data set is derived mainly from the DISCover land cover data set, with the regions dominated by land use filled using the vegetation data set of Haxeltine and Prentice (1996). The data set represents the world's potential vegetation (i.e., vegetation that would most likely exist now in the absence of human activities), and not necessarily natural pre-settlement vegetation. This is because human activities such as fire suppression have modified the stages of succession at which vegetation communities exist. More information can be found at: ftp://daac.ornl.gov/data/safari2k/vegetation_wetlands/potential_vegetation/comp/Potential_Veg_readme.pdf.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : s2k_pot_veg

This dataset was released on January 01, 2002.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1753 to December 31, 1992.

The spatial range for this dataset is -35° to 5° latitude, and 5° to 60° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/639
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-639 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG