dataset : SAFARI 2000 River Discharge Data (Coe and Olejniczak)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-640

SAFARI 2000 River Discharge Data (Coe and Olejniczak)

ABSTRACT: The data set consists of southern Africa subset of the CPEP Global River Discharge Data Set. The Climate, People, and Environment Program (CPEP) global river discharge data set is a compilation of monthly mean discharge data for over 2600 sites worldwide. The data sources are RivDis 2.0, the United States Geological Survey, and Brazilian National Department of Water and Electrical Energy. The period of record is variable, from 3 years to greater than 100. The purpose of this compilation is to provide detailed hydrographic information to the climate research community in as general a format as possible. Data is provided in units of meters cubed per second (m**3/sec) in ASCII format. Data from stations with less than 3 years of information or with basin area less than 5000 km2 were excluded from this compilation. Therefore the original sources may have more sites available. No further documentation is available on this data set. Users should refer to the data originators for documentation. More information can be found at: ftp://daac.ornl.gov/data/safari2k/hydrology/river_discharge_cpep/comp/cpep_discharge.pdf.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : s2k_cpep_discharge

This dataset was released on January 01, 2002.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1903 to December 31, 1999.

The spatial range for this dataset is -35° to 5° latitude, and 5° to 60° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/640
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-640 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG