dataset : SAFARI 2000 Vegetation and Soils, 1-Deg (Wilson and Henderson-Sellers)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-642

SAFARI 2000 Vegetation and Soils, 1-Deg (Wilson and Henderson-Sellers)

ABSTRACT: This data set contains a subset for southern Africa of Wilson and Henderson-Sellers' Global Vegetation & Soils 1-degree data. The data are available in both ASCII GRID and binary image files formats. The Wilson, Henderson-Sellers' Global Vegetation and Soils data set is an archive of soil type and land cover data derived for use in general circulation models (GCMs). The data were collated from natural vegetation, forestry, agriculture, land use, and soil maps. The data are archived at 1 degree latitude x 1 degree longitude resolution and include data for soil, soil reliability, primary vegetation, secondary vegetation, and land cover reliability. There are approximately fifty land cover classifications which include categories for agricultural and urban uses. The inclusion of secondary vegetation type is particularly useful is areas with cover types which may have a fragmented distribution, such as urban development. The soil type data are classified using climatically important properties for CGMs and provide color (light, medium, or dark), texture, and drainage quality of the soil. The land cover data are compatible with the soils data forming a coherent and consistent data set. Reliability data rank the land cover data on a 1 to 5 scale from high to low reliability. The soil reliability is ranked as one of the following: high, good, moderate, fair, or poor. Recommendations for the use of these data as well as more detailed information can be found in: Wilson, M.F. and A. Henderson-Sellers, 1985. A Global Archive of Land Cover and Soils Data for Use in General Circulation Climate Models. Journal of Climatology, Vol.5, 119-143. More data set information can be found at: ftp://daac.ornl.gov/data/safari2k/vegetation_wetlands/vegsoils_wilhend/comp/wilhend_readme.pdf.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : s2k_veg_wilhend

This dataset was released on January 01, 2002.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1900 to December 31, 1999.

The spatial range for this dataset is -35° to 5° latitude, and 5° to 60° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/642
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-642 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG