dataset : SAFARI 2000 Airborne Sunphotometer Aerosol Optical Depth and Water Vapor Data

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-643

SAFARI 2000 Airborne Sunphotometer Aerosol Optical Depth and Water Vapor Data

ABSTRACT: The NASA Ames Airborne Tracking 14-channel Sunphotometer (AATS-14) was operated successfully aboard the University of Washington CV-580 for 24 data flights during the dry-season airborne campaign from August 13 to September 25, 2000. Flights originated from Pietersburg, South Africa; Kasane, Botswana; and Walvis Bay, Namibia. The AATS-14 instrument measures the transmission of the direct solar beam at 14 discrete wavelengths (350-1558 nm) from which we derived spectral aerosol optical depths (AOD) and columnar water vapor (CWV). Flying at different altitudes over a fixed location allows derivation of layer AOD and CWV. Data taken during vertical profiles allows derivation of aerosol extinction and water vapor density.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : s2k_sunphotometer

This dataset was released on January 01, 2002.

The time range for this dataset is August 14, 2000 to September 16, 2000.

The spatial range for this dataset is -26° to -14° latitude, and 11° to 36° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/643
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-643 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG