dataset : SAFARI 2000 Annual CO2 Emissions from Soil, 0.5 Deg-Grid (Raich and Potter)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-644

SAFARI 2000 Annual CO2 Emissions from Soil, 0.5 Deg-Grid (Raich and Potter)

ABSTRACT: The data set consists of a southern African subset of the "Global Patterns of Carbon Dioxide Emissions from Soils on a 0.5 Degree Grid Cell Basis" (Raich and Potter 1996). Data files are provided in ASCII GRID format. This source database contains global, spatially explicit (0.5-degree grid cells) and temporally explicit (monthly and annual) model output of soil CO2 emissions. The calculated emissions include the respiration of both soil organisms and plant roots.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : s2k_co2_raichpotter

This dataset was released on January 01, 2002.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1974 to December 31, 1981.

The spatial range for this dataset is -35° to 5° latitude, and 5° to 60° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/644
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-644 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG