dataset : SAFARI 2000 Selected Soil Characteristics, 10-km Grid (IGBP-DIS)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-647

SAFARI 2000 Selected Soil Characteristics, 10-km Grid (IGBP-DIS)

ABSTRACT: The data set consists of a southern African subset of the "Global Gridded Surfaces of Selected Soil Characteristics (IGBP-DIS)" produced by the International Geosphere-Biosphere Programme - Data and Information Services. Data files are provided in ASCII GRID format. The "Global Gridded Surfaces of Selected Soil Characteristics (IGBP-DIS)" data set contains seven data surfaces: soil-carbon density, total nitrogen density, field capacity, wilting point, profile available water capacity, thermal capacity, and bulk density. All the surfaces are global, at a resolution of 5 x 5 arc-minutes, in ASCII GRID format for ARC INFO. Each file contains a single ASCII array in a geographic (lat/long) projection. The ASCII files consist of header information containing a set of keywords, followed by cell values in row-major order.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : s2k_igbpdis_surfprod

This dataset was released on January 01, 2002.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1995 to December 31, 1996.

The spatial range for this dataset is -35° to 5° latitude, and -5° to 60° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/647
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-647 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG