dataset : SAFARI 2000 Soil Types, 0.5-Deg Grid (Modified Zobler)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-649

SAFARI 2000 Soil Types, 0.5-Deg Grid (Modified Zobler)

ABSTRACT: The data set consists of a southern African subset of the "Global Soil Types, 0.5-Degree Grid (Modified Zobler)" data set. Data files are provided in ASCII GRID format. A global data set of soil types is available at 0.5-degree latitude by 0.5-degree longitude resolution. There are 106 soil units, based on Zobler?s (1986) assessment of the FAO/UNESCO Soil Map of the World. This data set is a conversion of the Zobler 1-degree resolution version to a 0.5-degree resolution. The resolution of the data set was not actually increased. Rather, the 1-degree squares were divided into four 0.5-degree squares with the necessary adjustment of continental boundaries and islands.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : s2k_modified_zobler

This dataset was released on January 01, 2002.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1974 to December 31, 1981.

The spatial range for this dataset is -35° to 5° latitude, and 5° to 60° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/649
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-649 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG