dataset : Literature-Derived Parameters for the BIOME-BGC Terrestrial Ecosystem Model

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-652

Literature-Derived Parameters for the BIOME-BGC Terrestrial Ecosystem Model

ABSTRACT: Ecosystem simulation models use descriptive input parameters to establish the physiology, biochemistry, structure, and allocation patterns of vegetation functional types, or biomes. For single-stand simulations, it is possible to measure required data, but as spatial resolution increases, data availability decreases. Generalized biome parameterizations are then required. Undocumented parameter selection and unknown model sensitivity to parameter variation for larger-resolution simulations are currently the major limitations to global and regional modeling. We present documented input parameters for process-based ecosystem simulation models (specifically for the BIOME-BGC) for major natural temperate biomes. Parameter groups include the following: turnover and mortality; allocation; carbon to nitrogen ratios (C:N); the percent of plant material in labile, cellulose, and lignin pools; leaf morphology; leaf conductance rates and limitations; canopy water interception and light extinction; and the percent of leaf nitrogen in Rubisco (i.e., ribulose bisphosphate-1,5-carboxylase/oxygenase). Input parameters may also be used for other ecosystem models.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : white_parameters

This dataset was released on January 01, 2002.

The time range for this dataset is June 15, 1947 to June 21, 2000.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/652
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-652 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG