dataset : Global Distribution of Fine Root Biomass in Terrestrial Ecosystems

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-658

Global Distribution of Fine Root Biomass in Terrestrial Ecosystems

ABSTRACT: A global data set of root biomass, rooting profiles, and concentrations nutrients in roots was compiled from the primary literature and used to study distributions of root properties. This data set consists of estimates of fine root biomass and specific area, site characteristics, and source references associated with two papers (Jackson et al. 1996 and 1997).Understanding and predicting ecosystem functioning (e.g., carbon and water fluxes) and the role of soils in carbon storage requires an accurate assessment of plant rooting distributions.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : rootfine_biomass1997

This dataset was released on January 01, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1965 to December 31, 1996.

The spatial range for this dataset is -54° to 75° latitude, and -160° to 175° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/658
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-658 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG