dataset : Global Distribution of Root Nutrient Concentrations in Terrestrial Ecosystems

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-659

Global Distribution of Root Nutrient Concentrations in Terrestrial Ecosystems

ABSTRACT: Nutrient measurements for fine roots were compiled from 56 published studies providing information on 372 different combinations of species, root diameter, rooting depths, and soils at a variety of locations. The compilation was used to examine dynamics of 14 nutrients, including translocation properties of roots of varying size and status.Fine roots are an important source and sink for nutrients in terrestrial biogeochemistry. The data collected come from 56 published studies that give information on fine root (less than 5mm diameter) nutrient concentrations, root diameters, and retranslocation of nutrients. These studies include diverse vegetation and biomes, including grass, shrub, and tree functional types from temperate, tropical, boreal and tundra systems. The preponderance of data comes from experiments with temperate and coniferous trees.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : root_nutrients

This dataset was released on January 01, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1959 to January 01, 1997.

The spatial range for this dataset is -35.35° to 60.82° latitude, and -127.833° to 148.9° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/659
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-659 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG