dataset : Global Distribution of Root Profiles in Terrestrial Ecosystems

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-660

Global Distribution of Root Profiles in Terrestrial Ecosystems

ABSTRACT: Rooting depths were estimated from a global database of root profiles that was assembled from the primary literature to study relationships of abiotic and biotic factors associated with belowground vegetation structure. Variables used to characterize belowground vegetation structure include the depths above which 50% of all roots and 95% of all roots are located in the profile. For each root profile, information recorded includes latitude and longitude, elevation, soil texture, depth of organic horizons, type of roots measured (e.g., fine or total, live or dead), sampling methods, units of measurements (root mass, length, number, surface area), and sampling depth.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : root_profiles

This dataset was released on January 01, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1925 to December 31, 2000.

The spatial range for this dataset is -46° to 76° latitude, and -157° to 176° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/660
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-660 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG