dataset : Global Distribution of Root Turnover in Terrestrial Ecosystems

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-661

Global Distribution of Root Turnover in Terrestrial Ecosystems

ABSTRACT: Estimates of root turnover rates were calculated from measurements of live root standing crop and belowground net primary production (BNPP) compiled from the primary literature. Vegetation characteristics, soil properties, and climate conditions were associated with turnover rates to examine patterns and controls for biomes worldwide. Building on prior analyses (Jackson et al. 1996, 1997), data were compiled from approximately 190 papers from additional journals, book chapters, technical reports, and unpublished manuscripts that included information on live root standing crop and belowground BNPP. The papers described research on every continent except Antarctica, although the majority were from North America. In the database, the plant functional type and biome coverage were most abundant for grasslands and temperate zones.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : root_turnover

This dataset was released on January 01, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1946 to December 01, 1999.

The spatial range for this dataset is -54° to 75° latitude, and -160° to 175° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/661
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-661 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG