dataset : PROVE GOES-8 Images of Jornada Experimental Range, New Mexico, 1997

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-664

PROVE GOES-8 Images of Jornada Experimental Range, New Mexico, 1997

ABSTRACT: As part of the Prototype Validation Experiment (PROVE) at the Jornada Experimental Range, GOES-8 images were collected every 30 minutes for 15 days overlapping the 10 days of the experiment (May 20-30, 1997). The images pertain to a 3- by 3-degree area centered on the transitional tower site at Jornada LTER (latitude: 32 deg 36' 24.6 N; longitude: -106 deg 52' 12.4 W).

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : prove_goes8

This dataset was released on January 01, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is May 13, 1997 to May 31, 1997.

The spatial range for this dataset is 32.5° to 32.5° latitude, and -106.75° to -106.75° longitude. map

This dataset uses data from an instance of the imager instrument on the geostationary-operational-environmental-satellite-8 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/664
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-664 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG