dataset : PROVE Land Cover and Leaf Area of Jornada Experimental Range, New Mexico, 1997

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-665

PROVE Land Cover and Leaf Area of Jornada Experimental Range, New Mexico, 1997

ABSTRACT: Field measurement of shrubland ecological properties is important for both site monitoring and validation of remote-sensing information. During the NASA Earth Observing System Prototype Validation Exercise (PROVE) at the Jornada Experimental Range, New Mexico, on May 20-30, 1997, we calculated plot-level plant area index, leaf area index, total fractional cover, and green fractional cover with data from four instruments: (1) a Dycam Agricultural Digital Camera (ADC), (2) a LI-COR LAI-2000 plant canopy analyzer, (3) a Decagon sunfleck ceptometer, and (4) a laser altimeter. Estimates from the LAI-2000 and ceptometer were very similar (plant area index 0.3, leaf area index 0.22, total fractional cover 0.19, green fractional cover 0.14), but the ADC produced values 5 to 10% higher. Laser altimeter values, depending on the height cutoff used to establish total fractional cover, were either higher or lower than the other instruments' values: a 10-cm cutoff produced values approximately 80% higher, whereas a 20-cm cutoff produced values approximately 30% lower.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : prove_landcover_lai

This dataset was released on January 01, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is May 13, 1997 to May 31, 1997.

The spatial range for this dataset is 32.5° to 32.5° latitude, and -106.75° to -106.75° longitude. map

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/665
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-665 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG