dataset : PROVE MQUALS Reflectance at Jornada Experimental Range, New Mexico, 1997

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-666

PROVE MQUALS Reflectance at Jornada Experimental Range, New Mexico, 1997

ABSTRACT: This study utilized low flying, aircraft-based radiometers for optical characterization of top-of-the-canopy reflectance at Jornada Experimental Range in New Mexico during the Prototype Validation Experiment (PROVE) in May 1997. MQUALS refers to a light aircraft radiometric package for MODLAND Quick Airborne Looks (MQUALS). The objective was to examine the usefulness of low-flying aircraft for Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) validation of land products. This project was the responsibility of the MODIS Land (MODLAND) validation group. The descriptive article by Huete et al. (1999) is included as a companion file to this data set. Multiband radiometers (Exotech) were flown at 100 m above ground level along transects encompassing several land cover types within this semi-arid biome validation site. Pointable radiometers acquired data at nadir (i.e., 0 degree), as well as at 15-degree, 30-degree, and 45-degree viewing angles along the principal and orthogonal planes. The sequence of measurements involved two separate sun angle-based overflights.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : prove_mquals

This dataset was released on January 01, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is May 23, 1997 to May 25, 1997.

The spatial range for this dataset is 32.5° to 32.5° latitude, and -106.75° to -106.75° longitude. map

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/666
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-666 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG