dataset : PROVE Vegetation Reflectance of Jornada Experimental Range, New Mexico, 1997

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-668

PROVE Vegetation Reflectance of Jornada Experimental Range, New Mexico, 1997

ABSTRACT: Directional reflected radiation was measured over plots representing selected canopy components (shrubs and individual plants, bare sand, and background) at the Jornada Experiment Range site near Las Cruces, New Mexico, during the Prototype Validation Experiment (PROVE) in May 1997.At each plot, directional reflected radiation was measured in the solar principal plane; directional reflected radiation in the plane perpendicular to the solar principle plane were measured next (by rotating the mast around the plot so that the pivoting point is 90 degrees from the initial pivoting location). View zenith angles of 60, 45, 30 and 15 degrees in the back and forward scatter directions of nadir were measured in each plane. Nadir-viewed reflected radiation was measured for each plane as well.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : prove_veg_refl

This dataset was released on January 01, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is May 23, 1997 to May 28, 1997.

The spatial range for this dataset is 32.5° to 32.5° latitude, and -106.75° to -106.75° longitude. map

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/668
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-668 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG