dataset : RLC AVHRR-Derived Land Cover, Former Soviet Union, 15-km, 1984-1993

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-689

RLC AVHRR-Derived Land Cover, Former Soviet Union, 15-km, 1984-1993

ABSTRACT: This dataset is a 15-kilometer resolution land cover map for the land area of the Former Soviet Union. There are sixty land cover classes distinguished in this dataset, of which 38 are forest cover classes. The data set is useful for stratification of the FSU into general sub-regions of land cover for subsequent study using higher resolution satellite data.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : rlc_avhrr_15km

This dataset was released on January 01, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1984 to December 31, 1993.

The spatial range for this dataset is 35.2389° to 75° latitude, and 19.816° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-very-high-resolution-radiometer-2 instrument on the national-oceanic-and-atmospheric-administration-9 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/689
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-689 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG